Skip to content

On November 28, the United Way of Okaloosa and Walton Counties took the day to acknowledge donors, advocates and volunteers who have been instrumental in helping the agency reach it's fundraising goals. Brianne Gregor was nominated to be visited by their "Prize Patrol" in appreciation for her work as a Loaned Executive during the 2017 Campaign.  

Cindy Holmes, Resource Development Director of the local agency, shared that Brianne was "hands down one of the best loaned executives this year!" 

Walton County School District congratulates Brianne Gregor for her selfless contribution, and epic accomplishment, and thanks Mossy Head School principal, Ronita Hinote, for her willingness to allow Brianne the time to work with United Way!  

Walton County School Board and Superintendent Russell Hughes are awarded for becoming Master Board Trained.  Chairwoman Kim Kirby, School Board member Marsha Winegarner, and Superintendent Hughes received the plaque on behalf of the entire board for their more than 22 hours of training.  

Congratulations as well to Board Members Jason Catalano, Bill Eddins and Gail Smith who are not pictured, but made it possible for this designation for our School Board.  

WHS recently announced November's Students of the Month and Employee of the Month:

9th grade - Atterol Walters
10th grade - Deanne Barton
11th grade - Destiny Gomillion
12th grade - Ellie Johnson & Correne Knoll

Employee - Isaac Jackson

Congratulations, Braves!

submitted by Christy English

Maude Saunders is proud to announce the winners of our annual public speaking contest.  In 4th grade, winners were Braeli Baker (1st place), Cailyn Dickey (2nd place) and Parker Caldwell (3rd place).

In fifth grade, winners were Sara Ryann Avant (3rd place), Hunter Weimorts (2nd place), and Sophia Parker (1st place).  The first and second place winners will compete at the District Competition on December 14th.

Submitted by Krissy Spence

West DeFuniak Elementary held school-wide Tropicana Speech competition on Tuesday, November 28th.  Fourth grade winners as pictured are, Chandler Shoaf, 1st place, Gracelyn Daniel, 2nd place, and Rhiannon Fountain, 3rd place.  WDE is excited to have our 1st and 2nd place winners represent us at the District Tropicana Competition on December 14th.

 Submitted by Jessica Dawkins

West DeFuniak Elementary held school-wide Tropicana Speech competition on Tuesday, November 28th.  Fifth grade winners as pictured are Daisy Proffitt, 3rd place, Emma Lathinghouse, 2nd place, and Addie Ingle, 1st place.  WDE is excited to have our 1st and 2nd place winners represent us at the District Tropicana Competition on December 14th

Emerald Coast Middle School BETA Club Students attended the Florida Junior BETA Club Convention on November 27-28.

They returned from the State convention winning the following awards:

Visual Arts Sweepstakes--meaning most winners in the Visual Arts category

Lily Gibson - 1st in Sculpture

Dylan Speicher- 1st in Color Photography

Colton Farmer-1st in 6th grade Social Studies

Alyssa Sutton, Madeline Smith, Cameron Gray, Jenna Neslage-2nd in Quiz Bowl

Ava Razavi, Lauren Broussard, Sydney Rushing, Savannah Mansfield-2nd in Advertising Design

Rachel McCann-Pastels & Charcoal-3rd place.

Great job ECMS Beta Club!!!

Submitted by Angela Vance

ECMS Student Council students worked hard at coordinating a school-wide canned goods drive during the weeks prior to Thanksgiving break. Students collected thousands of non-perishable food items benefiting the local organization, "Caring & Sharing".  The generosity of Stingray students and families were sure to bring happy smiles to families of Walton County.

Submitted by Angela Vance